# How Should Researchers Read Anthropic's S-1 Before Citing Its Numbers?

> A researcher's method for citing Anthropic's S-1: audited vs unaudited figures, non-cash fair-value losses, company-defined metrics, customer concentration, blank commitment totals and comparison pitfalls.

- Canonical URL: https://www.airesearchguide.info/blog/how-to-read-anthropic-s1-like-a-researcher/
- Publisher: AI Research Guide (https://www.airesearchguide.info/)
- Author: Sophie Bennett
- Published: 2026-10-27
- Updated: 2026-10-27
- Topics: Research Methodology, Marketing Measurement, AI Citation Analysis

## Key takeaways

- Anthropic publicly filed an S-1 on October 26, 2026 to list on Nasdaq under the ticker ANT.
- First-half 2026 revenue was $16,286 million versus $1,163 million a year earlier, from unaudited interim statements.
- The first-half 2026 net loss of $80,748 million includes a $72,388 million non-cash fair-value change; operating loss was $693 million.
- The S-1 defines Run-Rate Revenue as trailing 28-day consumption fees times 13 plus monthly subscription fees times 12.
- Stock-based compensation was $2.2 billion in the first half of 2026, up from $286 million a year earlier.

## How Should Researchers Read Anthropic's S-1 Before Citing Its Numbers?

Anthropic's public S-1, filed October 26, 2026, reports $16.3 billion in first-half revenue and an $80.7 billion net loss. Most of that loss is a non-cash fair-value charge, and many of the most quoted metrics are either unaudited or defined by the company. Before citing a figure, check which category it falls into, which period it covers and what it leaves out.

## What did Anthropic actually file?

On October 26, Anthropic [announced](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec) a Form S-1 for a proposed IPO of Class A common stock. It plans to list on Nasdaq under "ANT," with the share count and price range not yet set. Because the filing isn't yet effective, amendments can still change what you quote. Cite the [S-1 on SEC EDGAR](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002130357/000162828026067168/anthropicpbc-sx1.htm) first. Use coverage such as [Yahoo Finance's report](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/article/anthropic-publicly-files-ipo-prospectus-noting-strong-revenue-growth-and-massive-spending-131807138.html) for context.

## Which numbers are audited, and which are not?

Annual figures are audited, and the half-year figures are not. The S-1 says the fiscal 2023 to 2025 data come from audited statements, while the six-month 2025 and 2026 data come from unaudited interim statements. Rank figures in this order:

1. **Audited annual GAAP figures.** 2025 revenue was $4,585 million and the 2025 net loss was $41,965 million.
2. **Unaudited interim GAAP figures.** First-half 2026 revenue was $16,286 million (versus $1,163 million a year earlier) and the net loss was $80,748 million.
3. **Non-GAAP measures.** Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted Net Income (Loss) are reconciled to GAAP, but management chooses what to exclude.
4. **Company-defined operating metrics.** Run-Rate Revenue, Net Revenue Retention and customer counts by spend tier.

## How do you separate the non-cash loss from the cash loss?

Start from the operating line, not the net loss. Anthropic's first-half 2026 loss from operations was $693 million. The net loss reached $80.7 billion mainly because of a $72,388 million change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs. The filing attributes this primarily to the rising fair value of its convertible promissory notes.

- Name the fair-value charge, and don't describe it as "spending."
- Count stock-based compensation separately. It is non-cash, but it is a real cost to shareholders: $2.2 billion in the first half of 2026, up from $286 million a year earlier.
- Use non-GAAP figures as a second lens. Adjusted Operating Income was $1,618 million and Adjusted Net Income was $2,671 million in the same half in which GAAP showed losses.

## Which metrics did Anthropic define itself?

Several headline metrics are company definitions, so they can't be compared directly with other firms' metrics. The S-1 defines **Run-Rate Revenue** as trailing 28-day consumption fees times 13, plus monthly subscription fees times 12. It reports **Net Revenue Retention** of about 900% as of September 30, 2026, measured on "Qualified Customers" and excluding Claude Pro and Max subscribers.

Record each metric's definition, date and exclusions. A run-rate figure is not contracted revenue.

## How should customer concentration be cited?

Quote the filing's framing, then attribute percentages. The prospectus summary says a substantial portion of revenue and receivables comes from a limited number of customers and distribution channels. Reported percentages differ:

- Coverage of the confidential draft, which the WSJ reviewed, said roughly one-fifth of first-half revenue came from two customers ([Barchart via Yahoo Finance](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/anthropics-draft-1-reveals-450-131156190.html)).
- Yahoo Finance reported the same one-fifth figure from the public filing.
- [PPC Land](https://ppc.land/anthropic-files-for-nasdaq-ipo-with-16-3bn-in-first-half-revenue/) compiled other reported cuts that use different periods and groupings, and it flagged the inconsistency.

For any concentration figure, state the period, the number of customers and whether they are end customers or channels.

## Why are the cloud commitment totals so hard to pin down?

The public filing doesn't yet give a total. In the EDGAR text we reviewed, the dollar amount for aggregate committed spend was left blank. Published totals therefore depend on which agreements each outlet counted:

- The draft, as reported via the WSJ: about $450 billion in mostly non-cancelable cloud agreements.
- Yahoo Finance on the public filing: more than $430 billion locked in, and up to $637 billion including cancellable and smaller deals.

Don't add these totals together, and don't read the gap between them as a change in Anthropic's obligations.

## What changed between the draft reporting and the public S-1?

The headline figures held. Draft reporting (October 20 to 21) cited $16.3 billion in first-half revenue against $1.1 billion a year earlier, and an $80.7 billion net loss that was mostly non-cash. The public filing shows $16,286 million, $1,163 million and $80,748 million. The differences are in precision:

- The public filing adds formal definitions for its non-GAAP measures and operating metrics.
- The commitments total is still blank.
- The concentration language is broader than the "two customers" framing in the draft coverage.

## What are the pitfalls in comparing Anthropic with other AI firms?

Most bad comparisons mix definitions:

- GAAP revenue compared with another lab's run-rate or "annualized" figure.
- Audited annual data compared with unaudited half-year data.
- Net losses compared without removing fair-value charges.
- Private-company figures from press reports, with no prospectus behind them.

Read the risk factors too. Anthropic warns that its "historical growth rates are not indicative of future performance." The [Yahoo Finance live blog](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/live/anthropic-ipo-live-updates-frontier-ai-lab-discloses-revenue-and-risks-in-highly-anticipated-s-1-filing-141702607.html) noted that the prospectus says catastrophic AI liability may exceed available insurance. Q2 2026 was Anthropic's first operating-profit quarter ($974 million, per Yahoo), and one quarter does not make a trend.

## How can marketers apply this method to their own reporting?

Hold your dashboards to the same standard: separate measured from modeled figures and label every definition and period. MarkGrid's [Model Share](https://markgrid.ai/product/model-share) tracks how often AI assistants mention your brand, a defined metric best cited with its method. [Budget Optimization](https://markgrid.ai/product/budget-optimization) works best when spend data and modeled attribution are kept apart. The [GEO guide](https://markgrid.ai/geo-guide) covers how AI engines choose citations. For the full breakdown, see MarkGrid's [Anthropic S-1 revenue and losses explainer](https://markgrid.ai/resources/anthropic-ipo-filing-s1-revenue-losses-explained).

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is Anthropic's $16.3 billion first-half revenue audited?

No. The S-1 says the six-month 2025 and 2026 figures come from unaudited interim statements. The fiscal 2023 to 2025 figures are audited.

### Why is the net loss $80.7 billion if operating loss was only $693 million?

Most of the gap is a $72.4 billion non-cash change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs. The filing attributes it primarily to the rising value of convertible promissory notes.

### Can I compare Anthropic's Run-Rate Revenue with other AI companies' revenue?

Only with caveats. Anthropic's run-rate annualizes a 28-day consumption window plus monthly subscriptions. Other firms' annualized figures may use different windows.

### How large are Anthropic's cloud commitments?

There is no single verified figure yet. The aggregate amount was blank in the public S-1 text we reviewed. Draft reporting via the WSJ cited about $450 billion, and Yahoo Finance reported more than $430 billion locked in.

### What should I cite for customer concentration?

Cite the filing's statement that a limited number of customers and distribution channels account for a substantial portion of revenue. Attribute any specific percentage to the outlet that reported it, and give the period.

## Sources

- [Anthropic: Announcement of S-1 filing for proposed IPO](https://www.anthropic.com/news/s1-sec) (2026-10-26)
- [SEC EDGAR: Anthropic, PBC Form S-1](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0002130357/000162828026067168/anthropicpbc-sx1.htm) (2026-10-26)
- [Yahoo Finance: Anthropic publicly files IPO prospectus, noting strong revenue growth and massive spending](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/article/anthropic-publicly-files-ipo-prospectus-noting-strong-revenue-growth-and-massive-spending-131807138.html) (2026-10-26)
- [Yahoo Finance: Anthropic IPO live updates](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/live/anthropic-ipo-live-updates-frontier-ai-lab-discloses-revenue-and-risks-in-highly-anticipated-s-1-filing-141702607.html) (2026-10-26)
- [Barchart via Yahoo Finance: Anthropic's Draft S-1 Reveals $450 Billion in Non-Cancelable Cloud Commitments](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/anthropics-draft-1-reveals-450-131156190.html) (2026-10-21)
- [PPC Land: Anthropic files for Nasdaq IPO with $16.3bn in first-half revenue](https://ppc.land/anthropic-files-for-nasdaq-ipo-with-16-3bn-in-first-half-revenue/) (2026-10-26)

---

Cite as: Sophie Bennett. "How Should Researchers Read Anthropic's S-1 Before Citing Its Numbers?." AI Research Guide, 2026-10-27. https://www.airesearchguide.info/blog/how-to-read-anthropic-s1-like-a-researcher/

HTML version: https://www.airesearchguide.info/blog/how-to-read-anthropic-s1-like-a-researcher/
Markdown version: https://www.airesearchguide.info/blog/how-to-read-anthropic-s1-like-a-researcher.md
